RMIT PCPM News

School of Property, Construction & Project Management

2016 Annual Industry and Research Awards Night

rmit_awards_2016_140

The School of Property, Construction and Project Management hosted their annual Industry and Research Awards night again this year at the Olympic Room and Betty Cuthbert Lounge in the MCG on Wednesday 19 October 2016. Our final year Honours students from the three undergraduate programs in the school presented their research findings in info-graphic poster form, and our highest achieving students were awarded for their excellence. Awards were sponsored by our industry partners, and staff, students, family and industry enjoyed the opportunity to network on the night.

Industry Awards

RICS Award

RICS

Awarded to the students with the highest Grade Point Average (GPA) over all three undergraduate programs taught in the School of Property, Construction and Project Management.

rmit_awards_2016_143.jpg

Presented by: Robert van Raay

Winners: Timothy Chiam (Property and Valuation), Paul Hussey (Project Management) and Wesley Kryskow (Construction Management)

Buxton Award

150509_Buxton_LOGO

Awarded to the student in a first year program run by the school of Property, Construction and Project Management who has shown consistent engagement and participation in their lectures and tutorials to date.

rmit_awards_2016_145.jpg

Presented by: Andrew Hume

Winner: Cameron Hillas

Tony Carpenter Award and L.A. Casey Award

aiqs-logo-main-logo

Tony Carpenter: Sponsored by the Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors (AIQS) for excellence in courses relating to quantity surveying.

L.A. Casey: Sponsored by the AIQS, awarded to the second place winner, for courses relating to Quantity Surveying

rmit_awards_2016_149.jpg

Presented by Edna Yeo

Tony Carpenter Winner: David Kenny

L.A. Casey Winner: Benjamin Ellis

Solid Support

Solid Support Logo - Plain

Awarded to the Bachelor of Applied Science (Project Management) (honours) student who excelled in Project Planning and Communications.

rmit_awards_2016_153.jpg

Presented by Michael Cook

Winner: Jessica Borg

AIB FO Watts/W T Morris Award

1.AIB FINAL_A 33%

Awarded to the Dux of the Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management) (honours) in 2015

rmit_awards_2016_155.jpg

Presented by Tom Morris

Winner: Wesley Kryskow

AIB Chapter Medal Award

1.AIB FINAL_A 33%

Awarded to the Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management) (Honours) student who achieved the highest cumulative GPA in 4th year.

rmit_awards_2016_157.jpg

Presented by Frank Pavan

Winner: Wesley Kryskow

Muller Partnership Award

MP Header Logo (JPG)

Awarded to the best student in Building Measurement and Estimating.

rmit_awards_2016_161.jpg

Presented by Matthew Wylie

Winner: Anthony Tram

Probuild Award

Blue-Probuild-R-CMYK (for print) white

Awarded to the best student in the penultimate courses Managing Complex Projects and Advanced Project Management.

rmit_awards_2016_162.jpg

Presented by Jack Molan

Winner: Mai Thanh Tram (accepted by Rhea Chenery)

CIOB QEII Award

NEW_CIOB-logo_reflexblue[cmyk]

Awarded to the Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) student member who achieved the highest GPA over the construction technology courses in Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management) (Honours).

rmit_awards_2016_164.jpg

Presented by Haro Levonian

Winner: Samantha Villella

API Award

api-logo-pms-full_crop

Top Undergraduate Student Award

Awarded to a student graduating this year, from the undergraduate Property degree, based on the top score across the capstone courses.

rmit_awards_2016_166.jpg

Presented by Stephen Andrew

Winner: Nor Ainura Ahmed Azhar

Top Domestic Postgraduate Student Award

Awarded to the top Domestic student graduating this year, with the Master of Business (Property) or Master of Property degree, based on highest GPA.

rmit_awards_2016_169.jpg

Presented by Alex Berends

Winner: Beng Loon Cheong

Top International Postgraduate Student Award

Awarded to the top International student graduating this year with the Master of Business (Property) or Master of Property degree, based on highest GPA.

rmit_awards_2016_170.jpg

Presented by Tony Kelly

Winner: Apichart Wongkham

Scholarship Awards

Stockland Ervin Graf Scholarship

Stockland_logo_CMYK_coated

Each year, Stockland offers a scholarship to a high performing student studying the Bachelor of Applied Science (Property and Valuation) degree at RMIT. The Scholarship was created in honour of the late Ervin Graf, who founded Stockland in 1952.

rmit_awards_2016_173.jpg

Presented by Jason Shaw

2015 Winner: Tina Puopolo

2016 Winner: Patrick Fitzgerald

GPT Group Scholarship

GPT_GROUP_POS_BLACK

The GPT Group Scholarship is awarded to RMIT property and valuation students who will be in their final year in 2017 and strive to enter the property sector.

rmit_awards_2016_174.jpg

Presented by Judith Callanan

Winner: James Emery

Donald Cant Watts Corke Scholarship

black logotype

2016 is the inaugural Donald Cant Watts Corke scholarship, awarded to commencing or continuing student from an under-represented group who is studying a Bachelor of Applied Science majoring in either Construction Management or Project Management. The scholarship has been created as part of the organisation’s fiftieth anniversary celebrations in 2016.

rmit_awards_2016_176.jpg

Presented by Stephen McCoullough

Winner: Polly Tran

Coles Property Scholarship

Coles

Coles Property has partnered with RMIT to offer a scholarship and paid work experience to a student who will be enrolled full time in their honours year of a Property and Valuation, Project Management or Construction Management program in 2017.

rmit_awards_2016_178.jpg

Presented by David Bridger

Winner: Nic Stedman

Beller Commercial Nucara Family Scholarship

bellercomm_neg-blue

The Beller Commercial Nucara Family Scholarship is designed to assist a student in Bachelor of Applied Science (Property and Valuation) (Honours) who has had to relocate from their principle residence in a rural area.

rmit_awards_2016_180.jpg

Presented by Judith Callanan

Winner: Charles Cook

Chris McMahon Gippsland Valuers Discussion Group Scholarship Award

gippslandvaluersdiscussiongroup

Chris McMahon Scholarship, as presented by the Gippsland Valuers Discussion Group. Honouring the late Chris McMahon; instrumental in establishing the discussion group and for a valued contribution to the Valuation Profession in Regional Victoria

rmit_awards_2016_183.jpg

Presented by Michael Talbot

2016 Winner: Samuel Pratt

Student Achievement Awards

Property and Valuation

First Year Winner – Mirvac Award

Mirvac_Logo_282_RGB

rmit_awards_2016_186.jpg

Presented by Natalie Crosby and Adam Steel

Winner: Olgitsa Atanasovska (in absentia)

Second Year Winner – Charter Keck Cramer Award

Charter_Logo_Black

rmit_awards_2016_201.jpg

Presented by Judith Callanan

Winner: Sarah Seidler

Third Year Winner – Municipal Group of Valuers Award

Municipal Group of Valuers logo

rmit_awards_2016_187.jpg

Presented by Briony Stephen

Winner: Augustine Chuo

Fourth Year – Westlink Consulting Properties Award

Westlink Consulting Logo with line

rmit_awards_2016_191.jpg

Presented by Chris Hamon

Winner: Priscilla Lodge

Postgraduate Property and Valuation

Graduate Diploma in Valuations Winner – Herron Todd White Award

HTW Logo 2015

_MG_2076.jpg

Presented by Craig Veljkovic

Winner: Peter Petito (in absentia)

Master of Business (Property) or Master of Property Winner – ISPT Award

Basic RGB

rmit_awards_2016_192.jpg

Presented by Carl Barrile

Winner: Justine Franklin

Project Management

First Year Winner – Bypass Award

image002

rmit_awards_2016_194.jpg

Presented by Adam Folino

Winner: Meg Sullivan (accepted by Briana Tomasinski)

Second Year Winner – Coles Award

Coles

rmit_awards_2016_195.jpg

Presented by David Bridger

Winner: Chloe Spiliopoulos

Third Year Winner – Hickory Award

Hickory Building Innovation - Logo-Full Colour_Large

rmit_awards_2016_197.jpg

Presented by George Abraham

Winner: Jessica Borg

Fourth Year Winner – APP Corporation Pty Ltd Award

AP022 Presentation_Stg5

rmit_awards_2016_198.jpg

Presented by Jonathan Caughey

Winner: Jamie Bradbury

Project Management Postgraduate

Master of Project Management Winner – Jacobs Award

0409-076A

rmit_awards_2016_200.jpg

Presented by John Cataldo

Winner: Elizabeth Benham (accepted by Rhea Chenery)

Construction Management

First Year Winner – L.U. Simon Award

L.U. Simon Logo RGB

rmit_awards_2016_204.jpg

Presented by Jim D Moschoyiannis

Winner: Matthew Weston

Second Year Winner – Hickory Award

Hickory Building Innovation - Logo-Full Colour_Large

rmit_awards_2016_206.jpg

Presented by George Abraham

Awarded to: Jake Duncan

Third Year Winner – Rider Levett Bucknall Award

BOX-original-cmyk-01

rmit_awards_2016_208.jpg

Presented by Ewen McDonald

Winner: Cade Marshall

Fourth Year Winner – L.U. Simon Award

L.U. Simon Logo RGB

rmit_awards_2016_210.jpg

Presented by Jim D Moschoyiannis

Winner: Sophie Ly

Poster Awards

In their final course, fourth year students from the following programs:

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Project Management)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Property and Valuation)

Create info-graphic posters of the research work they completed with input from Industry. Earlier in the awards night our accrediting bodies The Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), The Australian Property Institute (API) and Project Management Institute (PMI) assisted in marking these posters. The results were tallied and theses were the winners:

RICS Poster Award

RICS

Best Construction Management Poster

rmit_awards_2016_212.jpg

Presented by Robert van Raay

Winner: Liam O’Neill

rmit_awards_2016_229.jpg

PMI Poster Award

PMCLogo2014

Best Project Management Poster

rmit_awards_2016_214.jpg

Presented by Annie Sheehan

Winner: Iain Davison

rmit_awards_2016_228.jpg

API Poster Award

api-logo-pms-full_crop

rmit_awards_2016_217.jpg

Presented by Judith Callanan

Winner: Jeanpierre Malin

rmit_awards_2016_226.jpg

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: